more info on what goes on here in McGilly World

Monday, February 22, 2010

Oh for Goodness Sake...

There are not enough hours in the day ... just not enough freakin' hours in the damn day!!!  I haven't blogged since Saturday morning and it's Monday evening already... where does the time go? Oh yeah.. it's sucked into that black hole we call the laundry room.

I have, however, had time to actually read and comment on a few other blogs which is really good, I love to read what everyone else is talking about. I received an award from Green Eyed Momster a million years ago, where I am supposed to tell you ten things about myself... that's a tricky one.. I don't know if there are ten things I haven't already divulged... I'm gonna work on it and make it worthy of Ms. GEM for passing it to me.

There are lots of things I am working on at the moment. Still planning Blogapalooza, Char is coming, check out her blog, it's really great! and she takes phenomenal pictures... and she's just a  kinda short long drive away. RxBambi is still working on it although there's the little thing of hubby's approval, he's a pushover!!!! There are a couple more who have mentioned their interest that I am still to confirm with so I"ll let you know soon enough. If you're interested let me know, if there's no room here there are plenty of lovely hotels close by, there's nothing more than a five min drive from here in T-ville.

Then there's the matter of Syd's Relay for Life Pageant. This has now been pushed back until June! Phew now I have a little more time to find her the perfect outfit..... we're in the South and these things have to be just so!!! apparently!!!!  She has already received some donations from some of my lovely, lovely fellow bloggers!!! Thank you SO MUCH!!! You have no idea how that warms my heart.  There is plenty of time for any others of you to wish to support Syd in this fund raiser for the American Cancer Society. I have set up a link to PayPal at the top of my blog.. just click and donate.. easy as that.. then i will transfer the funds directly to the American Cancer Society. Come on... you can do it... if every one does a small thing, then together we can do something big!!!!

And finally, more lenses to play with... Hubs and the girls bought me a zoomy lens... another birthday present... this birthday has been about the bestest ever!!!! He laughs at me and says I stretch my birthday out for a month... and why not??? the older you get the longer you should celebrate right???

Here are some right outta the box shots I took tonight before dinner... actually while dinner was cooking!!!





Just look at the moon!!! I am so excited about this picture!!!! I have never in my life managed to take something so beautiful... and simple.. yet beautiful... sigh!!!!!!!

11 comments:

Char said...

awww, thank you for the sweet props

love the moon shot & the robin shot. such beautiful details

Brian Miller said...

nice moon...and squirrel....love squirrels...just say 10 hail marys for not blogging and you will be fine. smiles.

mama-face said...

There really aren't ever enough hours for blogging. Stupid real life. :)

I LOVE my own month long birthday...

your photos are beautiful.

Matty said...

Life in the laundry. Sounds like a good title for a book.

Nice pictures, and especially that moon.

Actual Scale said...

Oooooooooooh love the moon photo!
I want something with a zoomy lens as well. So much fun!

Ugh, the laundry room. 'Nuff said. ;)

Hope you have a great week!
Lynn

beth said...

whaaaaat ?
are you seriously going to meet char in person...I want to come too......

McGillicutty said...

seriously!!!!

otin said...

The moon picture could be a NASA photo, it is that good!

Every time that I come here, it seems that it is your birthday! haha

Probably won't make blogapolooza!

Mighty M said...

The moon is so pretty! Every time my son sees the moon he waves at it - too cute!

I wish I had a couple more hours a day too - or I wish I was just one of those people who can function well on only 5-6 hours of sleep a night! Think of all the extra stuff we could get done!!

Barb said...

I'm never done with laundry. I love your pics. Especially the bird. Probably won't make it to Blogapalooza. Hubby is having an extremely busy semester and will simply have a heart attack if I try it.

Tracie said...

The moon shot is stunning! Lucky you with the new toy.