more info on what goes on here in McGilly World

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

In which he caves and gets them chicks....

So, Spring is definitely in the air, the trees are blooming, the grass is showing
signs of greening, there are little pretty flowers everywhere and the local hardware store
has chicks and baby ducks for sale. 


So, seeing as my all things farming source told me about the chicks and ducks, 
I figured what the hey, I can take the girls on a field trip to see the cute little baby 
chicky wickies!!!! I'm a bad mama, I took four excited little girls to see the cute
wikle baby waby chickie wickies.... and solidly told them NO.. we were not getting 
any chicks... we're city folks and don't do CHICKS!!!!!!!! 

Yep I grabbed them all by the hair and tugged them out of that store screaming and 
yelling..... "my life will not be gooooddd until you get me a chick". 
That was Ash... not too dramatic is she???

Later that day.... Syd's playing with her friend, friend's daddy decides to take them 
back to the store to check out the chickies one more time. 
He caved, oh yeah, he crumpled big time, cannot stand up to two nine year olds... I got 
a call from one excited Syd telling me she's the proud Mom of a chick and her friend has
one too... oh really... well they ain't stepping their little cute selves into this 
house, we're city folk. 

The girls are now way excited and they're taking care of Yoko and Omelet just
like they birthed them all by themselves. They were gonna call 
them Chickadee and Chickadumb which I thought was hilarious!!!!! 
I have no idea what's gonna happen 
when they grow up, and they really don't even know if they're roosters or hens.

Still they make great little models and I love taking their picture!!!
Happy Spring y'all..........what's hatching in your neck o' the woods???



8 comments:

Brian Miller said...

so has the chick come in the house yet...you know you will cave...they are too cute not to.

Anything Fits a Naked Man said...

Oh, my goodness those little things are ADORABLE! What in the world are you going to do once they're chickens (or roosters!!)?!

rxBambi said...

Yoko and Omlet! Bahahahahahaha!!

Talk to Spud about what to do with baby animals once they are grown. :-)

Stacey said...

Hmmmm.... Remenicient (sp) of a certain "Friends" phenom. Yeah, let's see what they think when they run screaming from the first chicken house cleaning! Bwahahaha! Good luck, City Folk! (I still think they are cute, BTW)

Green-Eyed Momster said...

This is hilarious! I have to be at work early tomorrow because we're getting almost 400 chicks in and I hear they'll be gone in an hour.

I'll let you know how it goes.

Good luck with them!

Hugs!!

ModernMom said...

Oh good grief they are adorable, the chicks are too! No wonder Daddy caved!

otin said...

Yoko and omelet! LMAO! you are a nut case!

Erin said...

They are so cute---I want one! But yeah---what happens when they grow up?