more info on what goes on here in McGilly World

Sunday, December 27, 2009

Yep... I had a Merry Little Merlot...



And a merry Cab and one or two merry little Sangria's, there may have been a Jack or two and I think a Heineken showed up for the party somewhere!!!!!While I have been gone from the Blogosphere I have been whooping it up with family and friends... and guess what... we had a fabulous time!!!! The in laws showed up on Christmas Eve and we had a nice dinner and hung out for a while, we opened one present each.... pj's, an idea stolen from Tori at Not in Kalamazoo Anymore... and that will be done forever more in our household... loved it!!!! We all looked so festive going to bed that night!!
Christmas morning was an early one, Ash woke the house up at about four thirty am. We got up and opened presents, then of course I went back to bed... not a morning person, remember? Then hubby made a fabulous breakfast and we all had a relaxed time eating and talking and catching up with his parents. Late morning we started making dinner.... turkey in the crock pot... love it!!! Ham in the oven, whipped up a couple of casserols and tah dah.... it was ready... of course the Aunt and Uncle coming in from the Gulf Coast were late but no biggie... we ate almost as soon as they arrived. Everything went really well.... I mentally patted myself on the back and had another glass of wine....and another and just one more....
In the afternoon I managed to get my sissy and nephew on Skype for a Video Call... she was pretty sloshed... it was really fun!!! That will have to be a tradition now too. Not that I'm gonna wait to have the vid call but it will deffo be a part of Christmas day every year from now on. Of course there was much hilarity with the Wii later in the evening before everyone called it a night.
So Sat morning was a rush to get ready and packed for a sleep over in Tampa for the night... we were having the family "shin dig" at Grannies house in the afternoon.... another opportunity to catch up with the rest of the family and get drunk!!! As always we had a lot of fun, my SIL is a big fan of my blog.... she has impecable taste!!!! and she follows Otin too so!!! told you she has good taste. We had such a good time, there are pictures... but I'm saving them for a real post... this is just a catch up!!
Anyhoodles... we went back to the hotel later, watched The Wedding Planner and fell asleep... nice beds at the Hilton.. not bad... although I have some kind of sinus thing going on that means I am snoring like a freakin' dinosaur and I'm sure I kept the whole of Tampa awake last night. There was even a report on the local new about some supernatural occurance that they were investingating.
So there you have it .... I'm tired, happy and glad it all went well. That's if for another year, just gotta get through New Years and we're home free!!!! Missed y'all.. hope you're Christmas was as lovely as mine and that you had the best of the best!!!!!!
Posted by Picasa

10 comments:

Brian Miller said...

sounds like you had a great christmas! my boys were up at 4:59 AM...but i was ready too. i love christmas morning...lol, and Tampa will never be the same...

tori said...

sounds like you had a great Christmas! So glad the pj thing went well for you. My drama child said this year that if I ever stopped doing the pj's "she would DIE!" lol. Nice to see a pic of you w/o the camera! :) Have a great New years!!!!

otin said...

I always know when you are missing for a few days! I take it that you were feeling pretty good after all of the spirits! LOL!

Who is your SIL?

Looks like you are having fun.

Stacey said...

Ooooh! Glad to hear from you. You are my first check in since I have been back. Ain't new traditions exhilarating? We too do new jammies on Christmas Eve... Now we also watch National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation! ROFLMAO! Have a Happy New Year, dahling!!

McGillicutty said...

Brian...you're right about Tampa, they all came out in droves to wave me bye bye!!
Tori... Syd took the pic, she gets tickled to death when I allow her to use the sacred Nikon!!!
Otin... SIL is not a blogger, her name is Kim and she follows using google... probably will never comment but she hangs on your every word.
Stacey... We watched it too, I haven't seen it in years and it cracked me up.. we now call hubby Clark W.

Joyce said...

Sounds like you had a wonderful Christmas! I hope your New Years is just as much fun. xo

Blasé said...

You've got that hand on your hip like you think you are somebody, or something...

Just telling it like it is said...

you definitely are a hard working hot Mama

Little Ms Blogger said...

Sounds like you had a great Christmas - hectic, but fun.

yonca said...

Glad you had a great Christmas.Happy New Year!

Previous Ramblings....